Elden Ring Classes Guide: Which One to Pick?

share to other networks share to twitter share to facebook
Elden Ring classes; the Warrior and the Bloody Wolf.
Updated 24 February 2022: Added new classes. Removed classes no longer present in full game at launch.

Elden Ring is FromSoftware and Bandai Namco's latest release, utilising the world-building of Hidetaka Miyazaki alongside the writing of award-winning novelist, George R.R. Martin. Fans of the Soulsborne games are understandably excited, despite Elden Ring not being a 'sequel' to the games, borrowing from the formula instead.

Elden Ring has several classes you can choose for your Tarnished, such as magic-oriented classes or melee builds. Classes will determine a players base stats and equipment, which can then later be improved as they progress through the game.

All of these classes have been revealed, and it has been announced that there will be ten classes available on launch. Here are all the Elden Ring classes revealed so far, and we'll update this space when more are revealed.

Advertisement

All Elden Ring Classes

There are 10 classes in total to choose from in Elden Ring. They all differ in starting gear, as well as point distribution. While the class that you choose will have a bearing on the early hours or play, you can quickly reposition your build as you go, adding new attributes while levelling up. We've included a table collating every stat for each class below:

Table of Contents

Origin LVL VIG MND END STR DEX INT FTH ARC
Vagabond91510111413997
Warrior811121110161089
Hero7149121697811
Bandit51011109139814
Astrologer691598121679
Prophet710148111071610
Samurai91211131215988
Prisoner61112118141469
Confessor1010131012129149
Wretch11010101010101010

Vagabond

The Vagabond offers heavy melee damage, but with a high-weight trade-off. You can unequip the helmet to bring up your rolling speed, but be sure to play aggressively with this build.

  • Level: 9
  • Vigor: 15
  • Mind: 10
  • Endurance: 11
  • Strength: 14
  • Dexterity: 13
  • Intelligence: 9
  • Faith: 9
  • Arcane: 7
Advertisement

Warrior

The Warrior is a class based on dexterity. The class is more difficult to use, but is great for archers. The classes stats are as follows:

  • Level: 8
  • Vigor: 11
  • Mind: 12
  • Endurance: 11
  • Strength: 10
  • Dexterity: 16
  • Intelligence: 10
  • Faith: 8
  • Arcane: 9
Advertisement

The Prisoner

The Prisoner is a class that uses sorcery, targeting enemies with spells and notably also being adept at swordsmanship.

  • Level: 6
  • Vigor: 11
  • Mind: 12
  • Endurance: 11
  • Strength: 8
  • Dexterity: 14
  • Intelligence: 14
  • Faith: 6
  • Arcane: 9
Elden Ring classes; the Warrior, Enchanted Knight, and the Prophet.

Prophet

The Prophet has one of the strongest spells, and is notably one of the easier classes to pick up, making it ideal for beginners. This build focuses on Faith to utilise Holy and Fire elemental attacks.

  • Level: 7
  • Vigor: 10
  • Mind: 14
  • Endurance: 8
  • Strength: 11
  • Dexterity: 10
  • Intelligence: 7
  • Faith: 16
  • Arcane: 10
Advertisement

Hero

This class is a strength-focused counterpart to the Warrior. It has one of the worst Magic-capabilities, but makes up for it in pure melee DPS.

  • Level: 7
  • Vigor: 14
  • Mind: 9
  • Endurance: 12
  • Strength: 16
  • Dexterity: 9
  • Intelligence: 7
  • Faith: 8
  • Arcane: 11
Elden Ring classes; the Prophet, Champion, and Bloody Wolf.

Bandit

The Bandit specialises in ranged combat. They rely on stealthy ambushes and critical hits to fell enemies. This is a high-skill class that is not recommended for beginners.

  • Level: 5
  • Vigor: 10
  • Mind: 11
  • Endurance: 10
  • Strength: 9
  • Dexterity: 13
  • Intelligence: 9
  • Faith: 8
  • Arcane: 14
Advertisement

Astrologer

The Astrologer focuses on Intelligence-based sorcery. It's a great template for those wanting to pursue a dedicated sorcery build.

  • Level: 6
  • Vigor: 9
  • Mind: 15
  • Endurance: 9
  • Strength: 8
  • Dexterity: 12
  • Intelligence: 16
  • Faith: 7
  • Arcane: 9
Advertisement

Samurai

Comes equipped with a Katana and a Long Bow. Similar to the Vagabond in that it is a heavy melee class, but focused on ranged integration and versatility.

  • Level: 9
  • Vigor: 12
  • Mind: 11
  • Endurance: 13
  • Strength: 12
  • Dexterity: 15
  • Intelligence: 9
  • Faith: 8
  • Arcane: 8
Advertisement

Confessor

The Confessor thrives in close-quarters situations by making the most of defensive techniques. Access to restorative and subversive incantations.

  • Level: 10
  • Vigor: 10
  • Mind: 13
  • Endurance: 10
  • Strength: 12
  • Dexterity: 12
  • Intelligence: 9
  • Faith: 14
  • Arcane: 9
Advertisement

Wretch

Veteran Souls players will recognise the Wretch, something of a joke class to many. The only starting equipment is a club, and you'll be naked until you find new gear.

  • Level: 1
  • Vigor: 10
  • Mind: 10
  • Endurance: 10
  • Strength: 10
  • Dexterity: 10
  • Intelligence: 10
  • Faith: 10
  • Arcane: 10
Advertisement

Which Class to Choose?

Which class you choose will have an effect on the early hours of the game. It'll essentially determine your starting skillpoint distribution, allowing you to start down a certain path. You can always change your mind later on, by putting skill points into other attributes.

The class you choose will have an effect on what starting gear you receive, which is perhaps the biggest thing to consider at the beginning of your playthrough. For players new to Souls games, we suggest Warrior or Confessor. For experienced players, starting class won't matter too much, as you'll quickly be able to specialise further as you collect more Souls.

For more on Elden Ring to prepare you for your RPG adventure, keep up to date with our release guide. We also discuss whether the title is connected to Dark Souls, its download size, and how to pre-order.

Contributions from David Gealogo.