25 Jun 2021 12:00 PM +00:00

DOTA 2 The International 10 Regional Qualifiers South America Day 2: Results, Scores, And More!

Day 2 of the DOTA 2 The International 10 qualifiers in the South American (SA) region showcased eight epic matches which saw the first six eliminated teams from the tournament losing their chance to qualify for the grandest DOTA 2 stage in the world.

Jump To

NoPing Esports vs Interitus

Day 2 began with a do-or-die match with NoPing Esports who lost yesterday to Infinity, sending them down the lower bracket, against Interitus.

And after just two games, NoPing swept Interitus, 2-0, making the latter the first eliminated team from the competition. NoPing Esports then moved on to face the winner of Hokori vs Latam Defenders later that night.

Hokori vs Latam Defenders

On the Line B schedule which simultaneously happened alongside NoPing Esports vs Interitus, Hokori also swept their opponents, Latam Defenders, eventually eliminating the latter in the process.

Hokori had then set a bout with NoPing Esports in the lower bracket round 2.

Infamous vs Omega Gaming

The fourth match of the day saw Infamous beat Omega Gaming in two games, notching an overall 2-0 series win which had them set their match with BINOMISTAS in the lower bracket round 2.

Advertisement

Infamous first lost to EgoBoys yesterday in the upper bracket round 1 before falling down the lower bracket.

BINOMISTAS vs Inverse

BINOMISTAS bested Inverse to move on to the lower bracket round 2 after they went short yesterday, losing to SG Esports in a three-game bout that sent them to the lower bracket.

Advertisement

They will face the winner of Infamous vs Omega Gaming later that night.

SG Esports vs EgoBoys

The first match of the upper bracket round 2 saw SG Esports outlasting EgoBoys in two games, making them the first team to secure a spot in the upper bracket final.

Advertisement

EgoBoys on the other hand went down the lower bracket where they will face the winner of Hokori vs Latam Defenders in the lower bracket round 3.

NoPing Esports vs Hokori

The first match of the lower bracket round 2 and the sixth overall match of day 3 ended in a 2-0 dominant performance courtesy of NoPing Esports, eventually eliminating Hokori afterwards.

Advertisement

NoPing will then face EgoBoys who lost to SG Esports in the upper bracket round 2.

Infinity vs Team Unknown

The first three-game series took place on the seventh match of day 3 which saw Infinity defeating Team Unknown in games 1 and 3 on the other half of the upper bracket round 2.

Advertisement

Infinity will now face SG Esports in the upper bracket final to determine who will be SA’s first grand finalist who would inch closer to become the region's last representative in TI10.

BINOMISTAS vs Infamous

The last match of the day was another three-game classic, where BINOMISTAS prevailed over Infamous in the end, scoring an overall 2-1 series victory to advance in the lower bracket round 3.

Advertisement

They will face Team Unknown. Infamous on the other hand would become the sixth team eliminated from the tournament.

DOTA 2 The International 10 SA Qualifiers Day 2 Aftermath

The upper bracket final is now set wherein it will be Infinity vs SG Esports. The loser of this match will have to wait in the lower bracket for their opponent.

Advertisement

Meanwhile, it will be EgoBoys vs NoPing Esports and Team Unknown vs BINOMISTAS in the lower bracket round 3, where the winners of these matches will face each other in the lower bracket round 4.

Follow us for the whole DOTA 2 The International 10 qualifiers coverage!

READ MORE: DOTA 2 The International 10 Regional Qualifiers South America Day 1: Results, Scores, And More!