07 Jul 2021 2:26 PM +00:00

DOTA 2: The International 10 Regional Qualifiers Southeast Asia

The Southeast Asian qualifiers for The International (TI) 10 DOTA 2 Championships are scheduled to begin from 30th June.

With 15 teams vying for a single spot in TI10's group stage, the qualifiers will be a delight for every DOTA 2 fan to cherish. With just 4 teams remaining to qualify for TI10, the remaining series are going to be extremely feisty.

Jump To

Southeast Asian Representatives

As already mentioned, there is a total of 15 teams vying for the qualification slot from Southeast Asia.

These 15 teams are:

  • TNC Predator
  • OB Esports x Neon
  • Fnatic
  • Execration
  • BOOM Esports
  • Omega Esports
  • Motivate.Trust Gaming
  • Team SMG
  • Lilgun
  • ex-South Built Esports
  • Galaxy Racer
  • 496 Gaming
  • Army Geniuses
  • Team Mystery
  • Cignal Ultra
Advertisement

Fixtures

The opening-round fixtures from the Southeast Asian regional qualifiers for TI10 are:

Upper-Bracket

  • TNC Predator vs Team SMG
  • BOOM Esports vs Execration
  • Fnatic vs Omega Esports
  • Motivate.Trust Gaming vs OB Esports x Neon
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Army Geniuses vs 496 Gaming
  • Galaxy Racer vs Team Mystery
  • Cignal Ultra vs ex-South Built Esports
  • Lilgun gets a bye to the second round of the lower-bracket

The second round of fixtures from the Southeast Asian regional qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • TNC Predator vs BOOM Esports
  • Fnatic vs OB Esports x Neon
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Lilgun vs Team SMG
  • Execration vs 496 Gaming
  • Omega Esports vs Galaxy Racer
  • Motivate.Trust Gaming x Neon vs Cignal Ultra

The fixtures from the third round of the lower-bracket are:

  • Team SMG vs Execration
  • Galaxy Racer vs Motivate.Trust Gaming
Advertisement

The fixtures from the fourth round of the lower-bracket are:

  • OB Esports x Neon vs Execration
  • BOOM Esports vs Galaxy Racer

The fifth-round fixture from the lower bracket is:

  • Execration vs BOOM Esports

Upper-Bracket Final

  • TNC Predator vs Fnatic
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket Final

  • TNC Predator vs BOOM Esports

Grand Final

  • Fnatic vs TNC Predator

Results

The results from the first round of the Southeast Asian qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • TNC Predator won 2-1 against Team SMG
  • BOOM Esports won 2-1 against Execration
  • Fnatic won 2-1 against Omega Esports
  • OB Esports x Neon won 2-0 against Motivate.Trust Gaming
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • 496 Gaming won 2-1 against Army Geniuses
  • Galaxy Racer won 2-0 against Team Mystery
  • Cignal Ultra won 2-0 against ex-South Built Esports

The results from the second round of the Southeast Asian qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • TNC Predator won 2-1 against BOOM Esports
  • Fnatic won 2-1 against OB Esports x Neon
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Team SMG won 2-0 against Lilgun
  • Execration won 2-1 against 496 Gaming
  • Galaxy Racer won 2-0 against Omega Esports
  • Motivate.Trust Gaming won 2-0 against Cignal Ultra

Results from the third round of the lower-bracket are:

  • Execration won 2-1 against Team SMG
  • Galaxy Racer won 2-0 against Motivate.Trust Gaming
Advertisement

Results from the fourth round of the lower-bracket are:

  • Execration won 2-1 against OB Esports x Neon
  • BOOM Esports won 2-1 against Galaxy Race

The result of the fifth-round fixture from the lower-bracket is:

  • BOOM Esports won 2-0 against Execration

Upper-Bracket Final

  • Fnatic won 2-0 against TNC Predator
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket Final

  • TNC Predator won 2-1 against BOOM Esports

Grand Final

  • Fnatic won 3-2 against TNC Predator

Having said that, Fnatic will be the final Southeast Asian representative at TI10.

Broadcast Talent

Beyond The Summit, the organizers of the regional qualifiers have released the official list of broadcast talent who will be featured during the Southeast Asian qualifiers.

This list includes:

  • Neal "Tsunami" Khandheria
  • Nac "NatTea" Mahoney
  • David "Godz" Parker
  • Dominix "Black^" Reitmeier
  • Mike "MLPDotA" Le Phoenix
  • John "johnxfire" Nathan Fernandez
  • Lachlan "Ares" Williams
  • Matt "Danog" Joyce
  • Benjamin "Bkop" Kopilow
  • Remus "Ponlo" Goh Zhi Xian
  • Justin "Pythian" Glasner (Observer)
Advertisement

Read More: The International 10 Regional Qualifiers: Schedule, Results, And More