DOTA 2: The International 10 Regional Qualifiers North America

The Regional Qualifiers for The International (TI) 10 DOTA 2 Championship are underway despite the future of the tournament being shrouded with mystery.

Jump To

The first two regional qualifiers concluded on Sunday, paving the way for the second round of the qualifiers to commence from 30th June. After having secured the regional teams from South America and Eastern Europe for TI10, we are now moving forward to the North American and Southeast Asian regions' representatives.

North American Representatives

There is a total of 12 teams competing in the North American Regional Qualifiers for a spot in the Group Stage of TI10. These 12 teams are:

  • Undying
  • 4 Zoomers
  • simply TOOBASED
  • bumble bEE's
  • Black N Yellow
  • D2 Hustlers
  • Arkosh Gaming
  • The Cut
  • Team DogChamp
  • felt
  • Electronic Boys
  • 5ManMidas
Advertisement

Fixtures

The opening round fixtures from the North American Regional Qualifiers for TI10 are:

Upper-Bracket

  • Black N Yellow vs bumble bEE's
  • simply TOOBASED vs D2 Hustlers
  • Arkosh Gaming vs 4 Zoomers
  • Undying vs The Cut
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Team DogChamp vs The Cut
  • 5ManMidas vs D2 Hustlers
  • felt vs Arkosh Gaming
Advertisement

The fixtures from the second round of the North American Qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • Undying/The Cut vs Black N Yellow
  • simply TOOBASED/D2 Hustlers vs 4 Zoomers
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Team DogChamp vs bumble bEE's
  • D2 Hustlers vs Arkosh Gaming

The third round of fixtures from the lower-bracket are:

  • simply TOOBASED vs bumble bEE's
  • Black N Yellow vs Arkosh Gaming
Advertisement

The fourth-round fixture from the lower bracket is:

  • bumble bEE's vs Black N Yellow

Upper-Bracket Final

  • Undying vs 4 Zoomers
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket Final

  • 4 Zoomers vs bumble bEE's

Grand Final

  • Undying vs 4 Zoomers
Advertisement

Results

The results from the first round of the North American qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • Undying won 2-0 against The Cut
  • Black N Yellow won 2-0 against bumble bEE's
  • simply TOOBASED won 2-1 against D2 Hustlers
  • 4 Zoomers won 2-1 against Arkosh Gaming
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • Team DogChamp won 2-1 against The Cut
  • D2 Hustlers won 2-0 against 5ManMidas
  • Arkosh Gaming won 2-0 against felt
Advertisement

The results from the second round of the North American qualifiers are:

Upper-Bracket

  • Undying won 2-0 against Black N Yellow
  • 4 Zoomers won 2-1 against simply TOOBASED
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket

  • bumble bEE's won 2-0 against Team DogChamp
  • Arkosh Gaming won 2-0 against D2 Hustlers

Results from the third round of the lower-bracket are:

  • bumble bEE's won 2-1 against simply TOOBASED
  • Black N Yellow won 2-0 against Arkosh Gaming
Advertisement

The result of the fourth-round fixture from the lower-bracket is:

  • bumble bEE's won 2-1 against Black N Yellow

Upper-Bracket Final

  • Undying won 2-0 against 4 Zoomers
Advertisement

Lower-Bracket Final

  • 4 Zoomers won 2-1 against bumble bEE's

Grand Final

  • Undying won 3-0 against 4 Zoomers
Advertisement

Having said that, Undying will be the final North American representative at TI10.

Broadcast Talent

Beyond The Summit, the organizers of the regional qualifiers have released the official list of broadcast talent who will be featured during the Southeast Asian qualifiers.

This list includes:

  • Kasumi "Sumichu" Yogi
  • Alvaro "Avoplus" Sanchez Velasco
  • Sivatheen "1437" Sivanathapillai
  • Andrew "Jenkins" Jenkins
  • Michelle "Moxxi" Song
  • Gabriel "Lyrical" Cruz
  • Trent "Trent" MacKenzie
  • Kurtis "Aui_2000" Daniel Ling
  • Clinton "Fear" Loomis
  • Spencer "ET" Blacksmith
  • Brynden "Neph" Barbour
  • Kyle "kmart" Martin
  • David "Poptart" Mejia (Obeserver)
  • Steven "Eosin" Cheng (Observer)
Advertisement

Read More: The International 10 Regional Qualifiers: Schedule, Results, And More